Programme

 

Final programme of oral presentations (download a full version as pdf)

 
      
Saturday, 14 March 2015    
Session 1.                               20:00- 20:45           Recent developments in pulse radiolysis with time resolved resonance Raman detection                                                           Janik (USA)
  20:45- 21:30    Kinetic Studies on the Radiation Chemical Reduction of Graphene Oxide Kahnt (Germany) 

Sunday, 15  March 2015     
2.  09:00- 09:45     Ascorbate and urate repair amino acid and protein radicals Domazou (Switzerland)
  09:45- 10:30     Selective free radical mechanisms of protein degradation: sequence effects and catalysis by specific amino acids Schoeneich (USA)
     Break  
3. 11:00- 11:45 Oxidation of Methionine and related compounds in peptides. From the 2-centre 3 electron bonded radical to the final products Houée-Levin (France)
  11:45- 12:30 Scavenging and repair of protein radicals: cellular and kinetic studies Davies (Denmark)
4.                    Young scientists session
 
Monday, 16 March 2015
5. 09:00- 09:45

Experimental evidence for ultrafast oxidation reaction induced by water radical cation H2O•+, Picosecond pulse radiolysis measurements

Mostafavi (France)
  09:45- 10:30 Probing intermediates in the radiation chemistry of ionic liquids Wishart (USA)
    Break  
6. 11:00- 11:45 Radiolytic hydrogen production on the surface of PuO2 Sims (UK)
  11:45- 12:30 Exploring mechanisms of the radiation-induced degradation of ion exchange resins Baidak (UK)
7.   Poster session I   
 
Tuesday, 17 March 2015
8. 08:45- 09:30     Experimental and theoretical perspectives of the effect of charge exchange of medium speed ions in various nuclear materials Schofield (UK)
  09:30- 10:15 Radiation-nanoparticle interactions, from physical track structure towards better cancer care Currell (UK)
  10:15- 11:00 Icarus, ArgoNeuT, and the search for Dark Matter. Applications of the recombination theory Wojcik (Poland)
    Break  
9. 11:30- 12:15 Mechanistic studies on the role of [Cu(CO3)n]2-2n as a water oxidation catalyst Zilbermann (Israel)
  12:15- 13:15 Poster session II  
10.                    19:45-20:30     Radiolytic corrosion occurring at the solid/solution interface investigated at SUBATECH: example of Uranium, Titanium, Technetium Vandenborre (France)                              
  20:30- 21:15 Radiolysis as a solution for accelerated ageing studies of electrolytes in Lithium-ion-batteries Le Caer (France)
  21:15- 22:00 Overview of properties affecting release of radionuclides from spent nuclear fuel under long-term storage conditions Roth (Sweden)
 
Wednesday, 18 March 2015
11. 09:00- 09:45 Transport of Charge Carriers in DNA-based Systems beyond One Dimension: Charge Flow across Practically Important Molecular Construct with Complex Architecture Berlin (USA)
  09:45- 10:30  Dissociative electron attachment to isotopic and isomeric gas-phase molecules Ptasinska (USA)
     Break  
12. 11:00- 11:30 The ebeam Vitrine: the latest collection of ebeaming hardware Bland (Switzerland)
  11:30- 12:15

Do proteins protect DNA from radiation damage?

Garman (UK)

  12:15-13:00 Picosecond and Nanosecond Pulse Radiolysis of Melts of Lithium-Potassium Chloride Yamashita (Japan)
13. 17:00- 17:45 Track-etched polymer membranes for research and applications Clochard (France)
  17:45- 18:30 Radiation-synthesized hydrogel-based matrices for cell cultivation KadÅ‚ubowski (Poland)

 


Site Map | Printable View | © 2008 - 2020 University of Oxford | Powered by mojoPortal | | | Design by styleshout